Dogwood Arts Festival on Market Square



DAF_Culinary IMG_2124

IMG_1874  DAF

2016 Dogwood Arts Festival on Market Square

With quality arts and crafts booths, arts in action, performing arts, culinary arts demonstrations and tastings, and an expanded children’s creation station, several blocks of downtown Knoxville are transformed into a lively street fair for the Dogwood Arts Festival!

There will be more than 60 local and regional juried artists exhibiting and selling their original work in mixed media, clay, drawing/pastels, glass, jewelry, leather, metal, painting, photography, sculpture, and wood. In addition to the artist areas in Market Square and Krutch Park extension, enjoy cooking demonstrations, festive food creations, and delicious wine and beer pairings at the Culinary Arts Stage. Live performances all weekend long on the Market Square stage, the Union Avenue pop-up stage, and the Children’s stage. Blooming Boulevard returns to the Dogwood Arts Festival providing unique colorful flower markets filled with live blooming plants, herbs, flowers, and trees.

Join us for a spring celebration of our region’s arts, culture, and natural beauty in the heart of downtown Knoxville!

Where: Market Square, Downtown Knoxville
When: April 29-May 1
Time: Friday: 11:00am-9:00pm, Saturday: 10:00am–9:00pm, and Sunday: 11:00am–5:00pm
How Much: Free

*Note: Thanks to our sponsors, all Dogwood Arts Festival events, entertainment, and experiences [including Culinary Arts tastings and demos] are FREE to the public. First come, first serve!

2016 Dogwood Arts Festival Artist Prospectus & Application

2016 Dogwood Arts Festival Performance Application

Commitee Co-chairs

Shanna Browning & Brooke Cross


Emerson  Home_Federal_BankFinal_V CBID-BLACK-LOGO   TVA-Logo300-600x380


2015 Artists

2-D Mixed Media

ElectricBird Designs – Alex Leopold :: Nashville, TN
Four Sisters Studio – Martha Johnson :: Bat Cave, NC
Marc James Contemporary Art – Marc Villanueva :: East Point, GA
Penny & Johnnie Dobson :: Rome, GA
Michael Lee Design – Michael Lee :: Alpharetta, GA

Natural Materials/Other

Nelson Farms – Amy Nelson :: Rockwood, TN
Rainwater Farm – Colette Souder :: Maryville, TN
Rudy Tell Leather – Rudy Tell :: Cosby, TN
Whispering Willow Soap Co. – Wayne Parker :: Lincolnton, NC
Arrowmont School of Arts & Crafts :: Gatlinburg, TN
Petronella’s Designs/The African Hut – Mary Otieno & Petty Shepard :: Kingsport, TN


Riffe-Pierson Pottery – Dana Riffe & Vicki Pierson :: Hixson, TN
CF Tomchik Designs – Courtney Tomchik :: Clemmons, NC
Sarah Sunshine Pottery – Sarah Vekasi :: Black Mountain, NC
Baum Pottery – Mike & Karen Baum :: Lebanon, OH
Artworks by Karen Fincannon – Karen Fincannon :: Tucker, GA
Cane Creek Creations – Rachel Stevens :: Rutherfordton, NC
Dutch Hill Pottery – Gregory Ricciardiello :: Fillmore, NY
McKee’s Pottery – JoeFrank McKee :: Dillsboro, NC
Ridge Pottery – Charles Akin :: Franklin, TN
Byers Pottery – Will Byers :: Black Mountain, NC
Carolyn Cooper Clayworks – Carolyn Cooper :: Knoxville, TN


Wildlife Photography by Clay Thurston – Clay Thurston :: Knoxville, TN
MTN Imageologist – Mike Naney :: Knoxville, TN
Fred Draper Photography – Fred Draper :: Knoxville, TN
Jason Stoddart Photography – Jason Stoddart :: Crawford, TN
Trace of Light – Michael Serkownek :: Maryville, TN
Coles Corner – Julia Dressler :: Clarksville, VA
SMG PhotoGallery – Stan Goldberg :: Louisville, KY
Bob Copeland Photography – Bob Copeland :: McDonald, TN


River Impressions – Lynda Best :: Tellico Plains, TN
Spiral Bird Studio – Bradley Wilson :: Charleston, TN
Linda Pirkle Designs – Linda Pirkle :: Atlanta, GA
RubberStampedPrints – Carl Gombert :: Maryville, TN


Glass Act Studio – Linda McLaughlin :: Franklin, TN
Kathryn Riechert – Savannah, GA
Kim Thompson Stone & Sterlingwear – Kim Thompson :: Waynesville, NC
JL Merrill Metalworks – Julie Merrill :: Asheville, NC
Amy Brandenburg Studio – Amy Brandenburg :: Asheville, NC
Designs in Gold – Joseph Taylor :: Melbourne, TN
Visions of Creation Gallery – Roberto Vengoechea :: Black Mountain, NC
Caristo Jewelry Designs – Linda & Carl Caristo :: Asheville, NC
Spoke-N for – Sergio Ruano :: Athens, GA
kddjewelry – Katie Dirnbauer :: Knoxville, TN
Diedre Nabors Studio – Diedre Nabors :: Columbus, IN
Artistic Icing – Angelica Markland :: Unicoi, TN
Vidrio de Mar – Diane Bishop :: Nashville, TN


Lumberjack & Jill – Caleb & Sarah Verzyden :: Knoxville, TN
Kitchen Art – Mo Whitson :: Clinton, TN
DharmaWood – Greg Johnson & Rainey Fox :: Knoxville, TN
Cadman & Cummins Studios – Terri Cadman & Martha Cummins :: New Market, TN


Marble City Glassworks – Matt Salley :: Knoxville, TN
Bungo Glass – Shawn Bungo :: Knoxville, TN
The Glass Haus – Leonard & Carolyn Wilson :: McHenry, IL
Debi Dwyer Designs – Debi Dwyer :: Boone, NC
Buckhorn Ridge Studio – Paula Marksbury :: Athens, TN


Wells Studio – Robert & Dolores Wells :: White Pine, TN
Don’s Designs – Donald Portschy :: Greensboro, GA
The Nature of Metal – Jason Lydic :: Hendersonville, NC
Presentability – Peter Staples & Diane Rapaich :: Royal Oak, MI


Artist support provided by 

Arrowmont logo

2015 Entertainment

Presented by: Clayton Bank



12:00pm: Austin East School of the Arts Dance Company
1:00pm: The Akima Singers
2:30pm: Driftin’ Westward
5:00pm: Marble City 5
6:30pm: The John Myers Band
8:00pm: Handsome & the Humbles


1:30pm: Troy Dixon
3:00pm: Rye Baby
4:30pm: UT Jazztet
6:00pm: Ukesphere of Knoxville
7:30pm: Cazper Coleman


11:30am: One World Circus Suitcase Show
1:00pm: Cattywampus Puppet Council
1:45pm: One World Circus Pirate Show
3:00pm: Cattywampus Puppet Council
4:00pm: One World Circus Pirate Show
5:00pm: One World Circus The Unfair Sentence



11:00am: Bethany Hankins School of Violin
12:30pm: Oak Ridge Community Orchestra
2:30pm: Suzuki Violins
3:30pm: The Lonetones
5:00pm: Hotshot Freight Train
6:30pm: Laurel Wright
8:00pm: Mathien


10:30am: Taylor Kress
12:00pm: Kyle Adem
1:30pm: Emily Roberts
3:00pm: The Evertones
4:30pm: Tennessee Turkeys
6:00pm: Possum Crossing String Band
7:30pm: Matt A. Foster


11:00am: One World Circus: The Pirate Show
12:30pm: The Pinklets
1:30pm: One World Circus: Free Play
3:00pm: Cattywampus Puppet Council
4:00pm: One World Circus: Suitcase Show
5:30pm: Cattywampus Puppet Council



11:00am: Cattywampus Puppet Council
12:00pm: Marble City Opera
2:00pm: Bethany Hankins & the Swing Serenade
3:30pm: Austin East West African Drum & Dance Company


11:00am: Briston Maroney
12:30pm: Secret City Winds
2:00pm: Charlie Katt
3:30pm: UT Jazz Messengers


12:00pm: One World Circus: The Worm Show
1:00pm: One World Circus: The Unfair Sentence


Special appearances by The Harp Twins!

Krutch Park at Union Avenue
Saturday, April 18
: 11:00am, 2:00pm, 4:00pm, and 5:30pm
Sunday, April 19: 11:00am, 1:00pm, 2:30pm, and 4:00pm

Camille and Kennerly Kitt are the world’s only professional identical twin Harp Duo. Known as the “Harp Twins,” Camille and Kennerly were classically trained and earned Bachelor of Music degrees in Harp Performance, graduating Summa Cum Laude. Not content to follow traditional classical boundaries, Camille and Kennerly embarked on their journey to bring the Harp where no harps have gone before—literally and musically. They are a radical harp duet revolution.

This dynamic rock Harp Duo is recognized internationally for their remarkable duet harp arrangements and performances. Camille and Kennerly’s radical Duet Harp Revolution is changing the word’s perception of the harp, and the way harp is played – one song at a time.


2015 Culinary Arts Schedule

Presented by:   PublixLogo_0


6:30pm: SIMI Wine Tasting Sauvignon Blanc, Chardonnay, Pinot Noir, and Cabernet Sauvignon with Wine Pretzels and Chocolate


11:00am: Chef Brandon Cruze, Sunspot – Shirred Eggs Chilaquiles paired with Rosatello Sparkling Rose and K Brew Coffee
1:00pm: Chef Karen Crumley, Avanti Savoia Imports – Salt-seared Shrimp with Parsley Sesame Pesto and Smoked Israeli Couscous paired with SIMI Chardonnay
3:00pm: Executive Chef Ron Watkins, The Grill at Highlands Row – Maple-glazed Pork Belly with Roast Peach Grits and Grain Mustard Demi-glace paired with SIMI Pinot Noir
7:00pm: SIMI Wine Tasting – Simi Sauvignon Blanc, Chardonnay, Pinot Noir, and Cabernet Sauvignon with Wine Pretzels and Chocolate


11:30am: Chef Jeffrey DeAlejandro, OliBea – Chorizo Biscuit with Pork Confit & Crispy House Bacon paired with SIMI Pinot Noir and Ruffino Prosecco
1:30pm: Chef Karen Crumley, Avanti Savoia Imports – Peperonata with Elicoidale Pasta paired with Rebel Rouser Double IPA
3:00pm: Executive Chef Jesse Newmister, Northshore Brasserie – Praline-crusted Ribs, (sous vide) with Beer-braised Collard Greens and White Rice paired with Angry Orchard The Muse
4:15pm: SIMI Wine Tasting – Sauvignon Blanc, Chardonnay, Pinot Noir, and Cabernet Sauvignon with Wine Pretzels and Chocolate


Sponsored by:
Screen Shot 2015-09-21 at 1.23.13 PM    1000px-Food_Network_Logo.svg       SIMI logo

Appliances Provided by:



Beer Provided by:

sam adams

Outdoor Kitchen Provided by:
Screen Shot 2015-10-12 at 12.55.36 PM

Space Provided by:

Screen Shot 2015-09-24 at 9.35.59 AM

2015 Creation Station

Come down to Creation Station, where this bright and busy area is a place to let kids be themselves and get their creative juices flowing. Children of all ages can immerse themselves in a variety of arts and crafts activities, exciting performances, and much more!

Sponsored by:
The_Yarn_Haven_Registered_logo      Muse logo    children's hospital   Smart Toys & Books     belfor_logo   Home-Depot-Logo-Vector


2015 Art in Action

Presented by: Screen Shot 2015-10-12 at 12.57.11 PM

Liz-Beth & Co.’s 2015 Art in Action will highlight a variety of live art demonstrations and provide hands-on opportunities to experience multiple media. Attendees will leave with an increased awareness and appreciation of local and regional arts.


Glass Blowing: Daniel J. Miller
Fine Art Painting: Carolyn Morton
Stone Sculpting: Bill Cook Jr.
Urban Landscape Painting: Heather Whiteside
Mixed Media Collage: Judy Sinclair


Fine Art Painting: 11:00am-4:00pm
Stone Sculpting: 12:00-4:00pm
Urban Landscape Painting: 12:00-6:00pm
Glass Blowing: 2:00pm, 5:00pm, 7:00pm
Mixed Media Collage: 2:00-6:00pm


Mixed Media Collage: 10:00am-2:00pm, 4:00-6:00pm
Glass Blowing: 11:00am, 2:00pm, 5:00pm, 7:00pm
Stone Sculpting: 11:00am-2:00pm, 3:00-8:00pm
Urban Landscape Painting: 12:00-4:00pm
Fine Art Painting: 1:00-6:00pm


Glass Blowing: 11:00am, 2:00pm
Stone Sculpting: 11:00am-4:00pm
Fine Art Painting: 11:00am-4:00pm
Urban Landscape Painting: 12:00-4:00pm
Mixed Media Collage: 11:00am-4:00pm


Sponsored by:
        Screen Shot 2015-10-12 at 12.58.04 PM     


Blooming Boulevard

Dixie Lee Greenhouse
Gregory’s Greenhouse Productions