Dogwood Arts Festival on Market Square

daf

 

DAF_Culinary IMG_2124

IMG_1874  DAF

2016 Dogwood Arts Festival on Market Square

With quality arts and crafts booths, arts in action, performing arts, culinary arts demonstrations and tastings, and an expanded children’s creation station, several blocks of downtown Knoxville are transformed into a lively street fair for the Dogwood Arts Festival!

There will be more than 60 local and regional juried artists exhibiting and selling their original work in mixed media, clay, drawing/pastels, glass, jewelry, leather, metal, painting, photography, sculpture, and wood. In addition to the artist areas in Market Square and Krutch Park extension, enjoy cooking demonstrations, festive food creations, and delicious wine and beer pairings at the Culinary Arts Stage. Live performances all weekend long on the Market Square stage, the Union Avenue pop-up stage, and the Children’s stage. Blooming Boulevard returns to the Dogwood Arts Festival providing unique colorful flower markets filled with live blooming plants, herbs, flowers, and trees.

Join us for a spring celebration of our region’s arts, culture, and natural beauty in the heart of downtown Knoxville!

Where: Market Square, Downtown Knoxville
When: April 29-May 1
Time: Friday: 11:00am-9:00pm, Saturday: 10:00am–9:00pm, and Sunday: 11:00am–5:00pm
How Much: Free

*Note: Thanks to our sponsors,  Dogwood Arts Festival events, entertainment, and experiences [including Culinary Arts tastings and demos, minus Friday night’s Dogwood Diva Dinner] are FREE to the public. First come, first serve!

Commitee Co-Chairs

Shanna Browning & Brooke Cross

Support provided by

CBID-BLACK-LOGO CityofKnoxvilleLogo

 


2016 Artists

Awards & Artwork

2-D Painting, Drawing, Mixed Media

Beeb Benson Arts Co. – Beeb Benson :: Lenoir City, TN
Penny Dobson :: Rome, GA
Fleck Studios – Mel Fleck :: Taylorsville, KY
Windows to the Garden – Babs Schnabl :: Lake Geneva, WI
Holly Senter :: Knoxville, TN
Lindesign – Lindsey Teague :: Knoxville, TN
MJ Villanueva – Marc James Villanueva :: East Pointe GA
Whiteside Art – Heather Whiteside :: New York, NY
River Impressions – Lynda Best :: Tellico Plains, TN

Natural Materials/Other

Deborah Bryant Handwoven – Deborah Bryant :: Cashiers, NC
Twenty Two West – Mary Hamby :: Chattanooga, TN
The Green Life – Christina Knox :: Powell, TN
Nelson Farms – Amy Nelson :: Rockwood, TN
Rainwater Farm – Colette Souder :: Maryville, TN
Whispering Willow Soap Co. – Wayne Parker :: Lincolnton, NC
Arrowmont School of Arts & Crafts :: Gatlinburg, TN
Presentability – Peter Staples :: Royal Oak, MI
Element Tree Essentials– Kasey Jackson :: Arden, NC
Andrea LeBeau :: Carbondale, IL

Clay

Egenolf Ceramics LLC – Adam Egenolf :: Nineveh, IN
Briarvale Pottery – Norma Prahl :: Mascot, TN
Sarah Sunshine Pottery – Sarah Vekasi :: Black Mountain, NC
Baum Pottery – Mike & Karen Baum :: Lebanon, OH
Pottery by Jana Rohlickova – Jana Rohlickova :: Pegram, TN
Balt Design – Gint Sabaliauskas :: Pegram, TN
Cane Creek Creations – Rachel Stevens :: Rutherfordton, NC
Prayer Pots by Anita Walling – Anita Walling :: Leicester, NC
Terra Madre – Collective :: Knoxville, TN
T Weber Pottery – Timothy Weber :: Nashville, TN
Clay Dreaming – Katherine Owen :: Easley, SC

Photography

MTN Imageologist – Mike Naney :: Knoxville, TN
Fred Draper Photography – Fred Draper :: Knoxville, TN
Robert Jones Photography – Robert Jones :: Waleska, GA
Coles Corner – Julia Dressler :: Clarksville, VA
Bob Copeland Photography – Bob Copeland :: McDonald, TN

Jewelry

EL’s SilverWear – Linda Asberry :: Jamestown, TN
E Griffin Designs – Elizabeth Barthel :: Franklin, TN
Charles Pinckney Jewelry – Charles Pinckney :: Athens, GA
Earth & Sky Jewelry – Andrea Ludden :: Gatlinburg, TN
Dwyer Designs Gemstone Jewelry – Karen Dwyer :: Maryville, TN
Maggie J Jewelry – Maggie Joynt :: Hope Mills, NC
JL Merrill Metalworks – Julie Merrill :: Asheville, NC
Peggy Petrey :: Chattanooga, TN
Amy Brandenburg Studio – Amy Brandenburg :: Asheville, NC
Visions of Creation Gallery – Roberto Vengoechea :: Black Mountain, NC
Spoke-N for – Sergio Ruano :: Athens, GA
KDD Jewelry – Katie Dirnbauer :: Knoxville, TN
Kim Thompson Stone & Sterling Wear – Kim Thompson :: Waynesville, NC
Kathy’s Decorative Accents – Kathy Bradley :: Knoxville, TN
Gilded Lily Glass – Lynn Burcher :: Hillsborough, North Carolina
Artistic Icing – Angelica Markland :: Unicoi, TN
The Silversmith – Ali Reznikoff :: Asheville, TN

Wood

Mistura Timepieces – Juan Felipe Barreneche :: Atlanta, GA
Cadman & Cummins Studios – Terri Cadman & Martha Cummings :: New Market, TN
Kitchen Art – Mo Whitson :: Clinton, TN

Glass

The Pretentious Glass Co. – Matthew Cummings :: Knoxville, TN
Goldhagen Art Glass Studio – David Goldhagen :: Haynesville, NC
Marble City Glassworks – Matt Salley :: Knoxville, TN
The Glass Haus – Leonard & Carolyn Wilson :: McHenry, IL
Buckhorn Ridge Studio – Paula Marksbury :: Athens, TN
Glassadazical – David Teeters :: Knoxville, TN

Metal

Michigan Made Metal – Dean & Gloria Barkley ::Hartland, MI
The Nature of Metal – Jason Lydic :: Hendersonville, NC
Robinson Ex Files & Knives – Danny Robinson :: Arden, NC
Wells Studio – Robert Wells :: White Pine, TN

 

Artist support provided by 

Arrowmont logo


2016 Entertainment  

Presented by:  ClaytonBankLogo_Horizontal

 

FRIDAY, APRIL 29

MARKET SQUARE STAGE

12:00pm-12:30pm: Austin East High School West African Drum and Dance Ensemble.
1:00pm: Akima Singers
3:30pm: Josiah Atchley & the Greater Good
5:00pm: Bethany & the Swing Serenade
6:30pm: Keith Brown & the BluePrint
8:00pm: Kukuly & the Gypsy Fuego with live painting by Starr Cline

UNION AVENUE STAGE

12:00pm: Sundress Academy for the Arts performances and poetry
1:30pm: Adeem the Artist
3:00pm: Zack Miles
4:30pm: Honeyboy & Boots
6:00pm: W. James Taylor
7:30pm: The Young Fables (Laurel Wright)

CHILDREN’S STAGEIMG_1989

One World Circus performances and activities between 11:30 a.m – 5 p.m. with performances by Cattywampus Puppet Council at 1 p.m. and 3 p.m.

Look for Clifford the Big Red Dog, sponsored by East Tennessee PBS, roving from 12:00-3:00pm!

SATURDAY, APRIL 30

MARKET SQUARE STAGE

11:00am: Danse Et Plus Dancers
12:30pm: Oak Ridge Community Orchestra
2:00pm: Sound of the Smokies Show Choir
3:30pm: The Lost Fiddle Stringband
5:00pm: Knox County Jug Stompers
6:30pm: Briston Maroney Band
8:00pm: Handsome & the Humbles

UNION AVENUE STAGE

12:30pm: Sandsation Dancers
1:30pm: WordPlayers
3:00pm: Sam Hatmaker
4:30pm: Stephen Hunley
6:00pm: Brandywine
7:30pm: Chris Mathien

CHILDREN’S STAGE

11:00am: Suzuki Violins
One World Circus performances and activities between 11:45am–4:30pm with performances by Cattywampus Puppet Council at 3:00-5:00pm.

Look for Clifford the Big Red Dog, sponsored by East Tennessee PBS, roving from 12:00-3:00pm!

SUNDAY, MAY 1

MARKET SQUARE STAGE

12:30pm: Knoxville Jazz Orchestra Middle School Band
2:00pm: Marble City Opera
3:30pm: The Lonetones

UNION AVENUE STAGE

10:30am: The Accidentals
12:00pm: Pea Pickin’ Hearts
1:30pm: The Caring Committee
3:00pm: Bill & the Belles

CHILDREN’S STAGE

12:00pm: The Badd Hatt’rs
1:00pm: Nick Roberts, magician
2:00pm: Knoxville Children’s Theatre
2:30pm: Community School of the Arts’ Percussion Forte

Look for Clifford the Big Red Dog, sponsored by East Tennessee PBS, roving from 12:00-3:00pm!
clifford-the-big-red-dog

Children’s Stage Media Sponsor:
Print


2016 Culinary Arts Schedule 

FRIDAY, APRIL 29

6:30PM: DOGWOOD DIVA DINNER–  A Pop-Up Restaurant featuring Chef Karen Crumley, Chef Holly Hambright, Chef Amber Lloyd, and Chef Lisa Smith – An Evening Featuring Knoxville’s Finest Female Chefs*  SOLD OUT!

Chef Holly Hambright ::  Passed Holly’s Famous Candied Bacon and Wild Mushroom Pissaladiere with Burratta – paired with Ruffino Sparkling Rose, Mondavi Private Selection Heritage Red

First Course :: Knox Whiskey Works Gin Cured Gravlax, Celery Root Salad, Beetroot Crème Fraiche, Brown bread Crisp paired with Simi Chardonnay

Chef Lisa Smith :: BBQ Chicken paired with Simi Cabernet Sauvignon

Chef Amber Lloyd :: Smoked Leek Grits, Seared Asparagus, and Hen of the Woods Mushroom Confit
with Summer Radish & Blueberry paired with Mondavi Private Selection Heritage Red Blend

Chef Karen Crumley :: Chocolate and Balsamic 3 Ways paired with Ruffino Prosecco

SATURDAY, APRIL 30

11:15am: EXECUTIVE CHEF WARREN WEISS, BABALU TACOS & TAPAS
Babalu
Babalu Chop Salad
Babalu Chop Salad with Tuna and Avocado
Paired with Tom Gore Chardonnay 

1:00pm: CHEF KAREN CRUMLEY, AVANTI SAVOIA IMPORTSAvanti-Savoia-DWAF16
Avanti Logo

Salt seared Shrimp with Cannellini bean salsa and Fusilli
Paired with Tom Gore Chardonnay & Yee-Haw Pilsner

 

 

 

 

 

3:00pm: CHEF MATT GALLAHER, KNOX MASON & EMILIA ITALIAN
EmiliaFinalLogo-01
Lobster Risotto with Avanti Savoia ‘Riso Nero’and Tarragon.
Paired with Tom Gore Chardonnay

7:00pmWINE TASTING:  Tom Gore Chardonnay & Cabernet Sauvignon and Rosatello Rosso & Moscato with wine pretzels and chocolate provided by Avanti Savioa

SUNDAY, MAY 1

11:30am: CHEF CALEB BOYERS, BAR MARLEY
10648390_1481313678791667_3589325487313732441_o
Madagascar: Tropical Fusion Waverolls.
Paired with Yee-Haw Pilsner
Bar Marley

 

1:00pm: CHEF KAREN CRUMLEY, AVANTI SAVOIA IMPORTS
Salt seared Shrimp with Cannellini bean salsa and Fusilli.
Paired with Tom Gore Chardonnay & Yee-Haw Pilsner.

3:00pm: CHEF JESSE NEWMISTER, KAIZEN IZAKAYA
Dan Dan Noodles.
Paired with Tom Gore Cabernet Sauvignon  and Yee-Haw Eighty.
KAIZEN IZAKAYA

4:15pmWINE TASTING: Tom Gore Chardonnay & Cabernet Sauvignon and Rosatello Rosso & Moscato with wine pretzels and chocolate provided by Avanti Savioa.

 


 

 

Sponsored by:
Screen Shot 2015-09-21 at 1.23.13 PM    Cooking_HERB_DARK

Rosatello Transparent PNG-Tom Gore Vineyards Logo with Gray

 

Appliances Provided by:

 

patterson

Beer Provided by:

Outdoor Kitchen Provided by:
Screen Shot 2015-10-12 at 12.55.36 PM

Space Provided by:

Screen Shot 2015-09-24 at 9.35.59 AM

Universal Properties, Inc.


2016 Creation Station

Come down to Creation Station, where this bright and busy area is a place to let kids be themselves and get their creative juices flowing. Children of all ages can immerse themselves in a variety of arts and crafts activities, exciting performances, and much more!

Sponsored by:

karnsvision_logopng.duda.lg.crp     logo (1)

Activities Provided by: 

The_Yarn_Haven_Registered_logo      Muse logo    Screen Shot 2016-04-19 at 2.14.21 PM         

toplogo_donate_KMAlogo   ethc_home

 


2016 Art in Action 

Presented by: Screen Shot 2015-10-12 at 12.57.11 PM

Liz-Beth & Co.’s 2016 Art in Action will highlight a variety of live art demonstrations and provide hands-on opportunities to experience multiple media. Attendees will leave with an increased awareness and appreciation of local and regional arts.

ARTISTS

Glass Blowing: Dan Miller
Fine Art Painting: Cynthia Markert
Stone Sculpting: Bill Cook, Jr.
Painting: Jillie Eves
Photography: Ann Allison-Cote’
Quilt Artist: Louise Ragle

FRIDAY, APRIL 29

Glass Blowing: 10:00am-8:00pm
Stone Sculpting: 11:00am-8:00pm
Glass Blowing: 2:00pm, 5:00pm, 7:00pm
Quilting: 12:00-5:00pm
Photography: 5:00-8:00pm
Fine Art Painting with Cynthia Markert: 12:00-2:00pm
Painting with Jillie Eves: 11:00am-4:00pm

SATURDAY, APRIL 30

Glass Blowing: 10:00am-8:00pm
Stone Sculpting: 11:00am-8:00pm
Photography: 12:00-5:00pm
Quilting: 12:00-5:00pm
Fine Art Painting with Cynthia Markert: 12:00-2:00pm
Painting with Jillie Eves: 11:00am-4:00pm

SUNDAY, MAY 1

Glass Blowing: 11:00am-5:00pm
Stone Sculpting: 11:00am-5:00pm
Photography: 1:00-4:00pm
Quilting: 1:00-4:00pm
Fine Art Painting with Cynthia Markert:12:00-2:00pm
Painting with Jillie Eves: 11:00am-4:00pm

 

Sponsored by:
LHP-logo
        Screen Shot 2015-10-12 at 12.58.04 PM     midsouth

 


Blooming Boulevard

Bluff Mountain
Dixie Lee Greenhouse
Gregory’s Greenhouse

Wilson Fine Garden

DSC_6856