Market Square Art Fair

April 25-27, 2014

        

Where: Market Square, Downtown Knoxville
When: April 25-27
Time: Friday: 11 am – 9 pm, Saturday: 10 am – 9 pm, and Sunday: 11 am – 5 pm
How Much: Free

With high-quality arts and crafts booths, arts in action, performing arts, culinary arts demonstrations and tastings, and an expanded children’s creation station, several blocks of downtown Knoxville are transformed into a lively street fair for the Market Square Art Fair!

There will be more than 70 local and regional juried artists exhibiting and selling their original work in mixed media, clay, drawing/pastels, glass, jewelry, leather, metal, painting, photography, sculpture and wood.

In addition to the artist areas in Market Square and Krutch Park extension, enjoy cooking demonstrations, festive food creations, and delicious wine and beer pairings at the Culinary Arts Stage. Live performances all weekend long on the Market Square stage, the Union Avenue pop-up stage, and the Children’s stage. Blooming Boulevard returns to Market Square Art Fair providing unique colorful Flower Markets filled with live blooming plants, herbs, flowers, and trees. Join us for a spring celebration of our region’s arts, culture, and natural beauty in the heart of downtown Knoxville!

Market Square Art Fair Co-chairs are Shanna Browning & Brooke Cross.

Participating Artists

2-D MIXED MEDIA
Michael Lee - Michael Lee Design  [Alpharetta, GA]
Penny Dobson  [Rome, GA]

CLAY
Mike Baum - Baum Pottery  [Lebanon, Ohio]
Catherine McMurray - Turning Grace Studio  [Brentwood, TN]
Charles Akin - Ridge Pottery  [Franklin, TN]
Gregory Ricciardiello & Pamela Delyannis - Dutch Hill Pottery  [Fillmore, NY]
John Coburn - Center Earth Pottery  [Pegram, TN]
Jonathon Kesler - Earthly Arts Pottery  [Marysville, OH]
Kristi O’Connell & Mary Bartholamew - Gone To Pot  [Knoxville, TN]
Sarah Vekasi - Sarah Sunshine Pottery  [Black Mountain, NC]
William & Trish Byers - Byers Pottery  [Black Mountain, NC]
Timothy Weber - TWeberPottery  [Nashville, TN]

FIBER
Linda McGurn - McG Designs [Waynesville, NC]
Petronella Shepard & Mary Otieno - Petronella Designs/The African Hut  [Kingsport, TN]

GLASS
Charlie Yowell - Creations in Glass  [Dunlap, TN]
David Goldhagen - Goldhagen Studios  [Hayesville, NC]
Debi Dwyer - Debi Dwyer Designs  [Boone, NC]
Leonard & Carolyn Wilson - The Glass Haus  [McHenry, IL]
Lisa Mueller - Sassy Glass Studio  [Knoxville, TN]
Paula Marksbury - Buckhorn Ridge Studio  [Athens, TN]
Matt Salley - Marble City Glassworks  [Knoxville, TN]

JEWELRY
Angelica Markland - Artistic Icing  [Unicoi, TN]
Denae Oglesby - Design by Denae  [Knoxville, TN]
Jessica Weiss - Jessica Weiss Jewelry & Studio  [Knoxville, TN]
Kathy Bradley - Kathy’s Decorative Accents  [Knoxville, TN]
Kim Thompson - Kim Thompson Stone & Sterlingwear  [Waynesville, NC]
Roberto Vengoechea – Visions of Creation  [Black Mountain, NC]
Susan Parry - Susan Parry Designs  [Signal Mountain, TN]
Susan Thornton - Thornton Metals  [Lebanon, TN]
Suzanne Evon Lindsey - Q Evon Design  [Weaverville, NC]
Karen Dwyer - Dwyer Design  [Maryville, TN]
Julie Merrill - JL Merrill Metalworks  [Asheville, NC]
Amy Brandenburg - Amy Brandenburg Studio  [Asheville, NC]
Andrea & Rolf Ludden - Earth & Sky Jewelry  [Gatlinburg, TN]
Sergio Ruano - Spoke-Nfor  [Rock Hill, SC]
Betsy Heerdt [Knoxville, TN]

LEATHER
Rudy Tell  [Cosby, TN]

METALWORK
Jason Lydic - The Nature of Metal  [Hendersonville, NC]
Jeanie Stephenson - Flogiston Foundry  [Decherd, TN]
Robert & Dolores Wells - Wells Studio  [White Pine, TN]

PAINTING
Bradley Wilson - Spiral Bird Studios  [Chattanooga, TN]
Linda Pirkle [Atlanta, GA]
Frosty Rankin - Frostyartwork  [Millersburg, KY

PHOTOGRAPHY
Clay Thurston - Wildlife Photography by Clay Thurston  [Knoxville, TN]
Fred Draper - Fred Draper Photography  [Knoxville, TN]
Jimmy Ramsey - jramz Photo  [Blountville, TN]
Michael Serkownek - Trace of Light  [Columbia, TN]
Sheila Floyd - Perspective Unique Photography  [Knoxville, TN]
Wendell Franks - Smoky Mountain Images  [Maryville, TN]

WOOD
John Quick  [Cunningham, TN]
Milton Whitson - Kitchen Art  [Clinton, TN]
Roger Scott - Woodpops  [Georgetown, KY]
Terri Cadman & Martha Cummins  - Cadman & Cummins Studios  [New Market, TN]
Janis & Jacki Proffitt - Proffitt’s Woodworks  [Gatlinburg, TN]
Caleb & Sarah Verzyden – Lumberjack & Jill  [Knoxville, TN]

OTHER
Collette Souder - Rainwater Farm  [Maryville, TN]
Jeri Landers [Rutledge, TN]
Wayne Parker - Whispering Willow Soap Company  [Lincolnton, NC]
Arrowmont School of Arts & Crafts  [Gatlinburg, TN]

And don’t miss our 2014 Limited Edition Print artist, Kathie Odom, who will be at the FastFrame tent the following times:
Friday, April 25 from 11am-1pm and 5pm-7pm
Saturday, April 26 from 10am-Noon and 5pm-7pm
Sunday, April 27 from 1pm-4pm

 

Sponsored by:
Emerson Process Management  Home_Federal_BankFinal_H  CBID   Sharpie-logo-98D378B013-seeklogo.com

Arrowmont logo


 

Entertainment Schedule

Presented by: Clayton Bank

Friday, April 25

Market Square Stage:
11:30am – 12:15pm Dragonfly Aerial Arts & One World Circus
2:30pm – 3:30pm The Akima Club Singers
5:00pm – 6:00pm thecitylights*
6:30pm – 7:30pm Frog & Toad’s Dixie Quartet
8:00pm – 9:00pm Kelle Jolly

Union Avenue Stage:
12:00pm – 1:00pm Julie Gribble
3:00pm – 4:00pm WestWend
4:30pm – 5:15pm Troy Dixon
6:00pm – 7:00pm Brad Austin
7:30pm – 8:30pm Mac Comer (solo)

Children’s Stage:
Presented by One World Circus
11:30am – 1:00pm Circus Free Play
1:00pm – 1:45pm Stilt Walking
2:00pm – 2:30pm New Games
2:45pm – 3:45pm Circus Free Play
4:00pm – 4:45pm Circus in a Suitcase Show
5:00pm – 6:00pm Circus Pirate Show

Saturday, April 26

Market Square Stage:
10:00am – 11:00am Circle Modern Dance
11:30am – 12:15pm Oak Ridge Community Orchestra
12:30pm – 1:00pm Secret City Winds
2:00pm – 2:45pm Knoxville Jazz Youth Orchestra
3:30pm – 4:15pm Dragonfly Aerial Arts & One World Circus
5:30pm – 6:15pm Subtle Clutch
6:45pm – 7:30pm Cazper Coleman
8:00pm – 9:00pm Natti Love Joys

Union Avenue Stage:
12:00pm – 1:00pm Induced Fit Tuba Quartet
1:30pm – 2:00pm Suzuki Violin
3:00pm – 3:45pm The WordPlayers
4:30pm – 5:15pm Knoxville Poetry Slam Presents I.N.K.
6:00pm – 6:45pm Jim Myers
7:30pm – 8:30pm Brandywine

Children’s Stage:
Presented by One World Circus
11:00am – 12:30pm Circus Free Play
12:45pm – 1:30pm The Worm Show
1:30pm – 2:00pm Stilt Walking
2:00pm – 3:00pm WDVX Kidstuff with Sean McCollough and The Pinklets
3:00pm – 3:15pm Pond Gap Youth Circus Showcase
3:30pm – 4:45pm Circus Free Play
5:00pm – 6:00pm Circus Pirate Show

The Fountain [Saturday only]:
Enjoy this unique entertainment experience, where nature comes to life with an extraordinary combination of movement, music, and live interaction. Each element weaves an enchanting tapestry in a stunning display of visual images and illusions. The Living Garden presents The Fountain at the following times:
11:00am – 11:20am
12:30pm – 12:50pm
2:30pm – 2:50pm
4:00pm – 4:20pm
5:30pm – 5:50pm

Sunday, April 27

Market Square Stage:
11:30am – 12:15pm Dragonfly Aerial Arts & One World Circus
1:15pm – 2:00pm Empty Bottle String Band
2:30pm – 3:15pm Kirk Fleta
3:45pm – 4:30pm BMS Garageband

Union Avenue Stage:
11:45am – 12:45pm Appalachian Flow Arts Performance & Workshop
2:00pm – 2:30pm Appalachian Hippie Poet aka Bill Alexander
3:15pm – 4:15pm Mac Comer & the Coo Cool Kidders

Children’s Stage:
Presented by One World Circus
12:00pm – 1:00pm Circus Free Play
1:15pm – 2:00pm Circus Pirate Show
2:00pm – 3:00pm Circus Free Play
3:15pm – 4:00pm Circus in a Suitcase Show
*Schedule subject to change


Culinary Arts Schedule

Presented by:   Publix Logo

Friday, April 25

Melissa d'Arabian 2013_Picky Eaters6:30pm: Food Network ’s host of Ten Dollar Dinners and The Picky Eaters Project (foodnetwork.com), Melissa d’Arabian | Bacon Deviled Eggs with Tuna Tartare, Pot Roast Carbonnade, Sautéed Spinach with Garlic, and Olive Oil and Orange Cake. Menu paired with Ruffino Lumina Pinot Grigio, Ruffino Il Ducale Toscana IGT, and Ruffino Moscato di Asti

Following the live demo, Melissa will sign copies of her New York Times best-selling cookbook, Ten Dollar Dinners: 140 Recipes and Tips to Elevate Simple, Fresh Meals Any Night of the Week (Clarkson Potter, 2012) available for purchase at $24.95. Purchase your tickets to Melissa’s demo for $20 in advance by purchasing online or by calling [865] 637.4561.

Saturday, April 26

11:00am: Blackberry Farm Head Cheese Maker and Livestock Manager, Ryan Burger | Composed cheese plate of brule of brebis cheese, fresh and verjus compressed berries, Blackberry Farm honey and barrel aged vinegar [a demonstration of the making of Blackberry Farm’s fresh sheep’s milk cheese “Brebis” and how to build a cheese course]. Menu paired with Ruffino Prosecco DOC
1:00pm: Avanti Savoia Imports, Chef Joseph Lowery and Chef Karen Crumley | Tri-color quinoia tabouleh with salt block grilled shrimp [slightly nutty grain, tomatoes, cucumbers, chives, mint, parsley, roasted garlic, XVOO, lemon, salt, pepper, shrimp]. Menu paired with Ruffino Chianti Superiore DOCG 2011
3:00pm: Northshore Brasserie , Executive Chef Jesse Newmister | Rabbit PorchettaMenu paired with Samuel Adams
7:00pm: Ruffino Wine Tasting | Ruffino Prosecco DOC 2012, Ruffino Orvieto Classico DOC 2012, Ruffino Chianti Superiore DOCG 2011, Ruffino Riserva Ducale Tan. Tasting served with pretzels and chocolates.

Sunday, April 27

11:30am: Avanti Savoia Imports, Chef Joseph Lowery and Chef Karen Crumley | Brunch vanilla crepes with chocolate hazelnut filling. Menu paired with Ruffino Prosecco DOC and served with Vienna Coffee Company coffee
1:30pm: Avanti Savoia Imports, Chef Joseph Lowery and Chef Karen Crumley | Tri-color quinoia tabouleh with salt block grilled shrimp [slightly nutty grain, tomatoes, cucumbers, chives, mint, parsley, roasted garlic, XVOO, lemon, salt, pepper, shrimp]. Menu paired with Samuel Adams Barrel Room Collection – New World Tripel
3:00pm: Cru Bistro Downtown, Head Chef Lance Parker and Sous Chef Jeremy Delaneuville | Blackened red fish served with locountry succotash with citrus beurre blanc [red fish: blackening seasoning, butter, succotash: andouille, corn, lima beans, green pepper, onion, garlic, cream, demiglace sauce, butter, s and p, citrus beurre blanc: citrus juice, white wine, thyme, pepper, bay leaf, shallots, garlic, cream, butter]. Menu paired with Ruffino Orvieto Classico, DOC 2012
4:15pm: Ruffino Wine Tasting | Ruffino Prosecco DOC 2012, Ruffino Orvieto Classico DOC 2012, Ruffino Chianti Superiore DOCG 2011, Ruffino Riserva Ducale Tan. Tasting served with pretzels and chocolates.

Sponsored by:
Avanti Savoia Ruffino RR Blue Logo with Tagline (Web) [CA-ECM2011230 Revision-2]    Sam Adams Boston-Lager-logo   Food Network logo   Acme Block & Brick

Appliances Provided by:
Pattersons-logo-300x94

Space Provided by:
Regions


Creation Station

Be sure to stop by the Children’s Creation Station area during your visit to the Market Square Art Fair this year! Creation Station is a colorful, art activity area where children of all ages and their families can create different art projects together. Children will enjoy a variety of crafts, activities, performances and much more!

Featured Crafts Include:
Do-a-Dot Art (Friday), Coffee Filter Butterflies (Saturday), and Paper Plate Tissue Birds (Sunday). Presented by ORNL Federal Credit Union with crafts supplied by Smart Toys & Books

Uncap Your Inner Muse: Hands on activities using Sharpie products for all ages. Presented by Sharpie and The Muse of Knoxville

Veggie Stamp-Art. Presented by Liz-Beth & Co.

You Can Draw! Presented by Community School of the Arts

Sharpie-logo-98D378B013-seeklogo.com   Smart Toys & Books


Arts in Action

Presented by: Liz-Beth Logo

A variety of live art demonstrations will be highlighted at Liz-Beth & Co.’s 2014 Arts in Action at the Market Square Art Fair. This free event is an opportunity for attendees to experience glass blowing, Raku firing, jewelry making, pastel painting, pottery throwing, and fine art painting demonstrations. Arts in Action is focused on promoting creativity and increasing awareness of local and regional artistic talent.

Artists
Mobile Glass Hot Shop: Daniel Miller
Pottery Throwing: Buie Hancock
Raku Firing: Rex Redd
Plein Air Painting: Sharon Rusch Shaver
Pastel Painting: Paul deMarrais
Fine Art Painting: Elizabeth Alexandra

Friday, April 25
Glass Blowing: 2:00pm, 5:00pm, 7:00pm
Fine Art Painting: 11:00am – 1:00pm
Raku Firing: 4:00pm – 8:00pm

Saturday, April 26
Glass Blow ing: 11:00am, 2:00pm, 5:00pm, 7:00pm
Pottery Throw ing: 10:00am – 2:00pm
Jewelry Making: 11:00am – 1:00pm
Plein Air Painting: 12:00pm – 4:00pm
Raku Firing: 1:00pm – 5:00pm
Pastel Painting: 1:00pm – 4:00pm
Fine Art Painting: 4:00pm – 6:00pm

Sunday, April 27
Glass Blowing: 11:00am, 2:00pm
Fine Art Painting: 11:00am – 1:00pm
Raku Firing: 12:00pm – 4:00pm
Jewelry Making: 1:00pm – 3:00pm

Public Participation:
Attendees may work with glass artist Daniel Miller’s team to make their own work of art. Participants can choose from a glass flower, bird, paperweight, bowl or ornament. Cost of creating a glass work of art ranges from $30 to $125. Reservations are required for those people who want to make a glass art object. Space can be reserved by calling (865) 691.8129.

Sponsored by:
pmg_logo   Netgain Logo Final - Registered     Final_Logo