Michael Nichols "Slur"
Michael Nichols "Slur"
Airbrushed Buon Fresco on Ceramic Support
Michael Nichols "Slur"
Michael Nichols "Blear"
Michael Nichols "Blear"
Airbrushed Buon Fresco on Ceramic Support
Michael Nichols "Blear"
David Underwood "Common Ancestry"
David Underwood "Common Ancestry"
Acrylic, Color Photograph on Aluminum, Silver Gelatin Photographs, Engraved Copper Metal and Clear Varnishes on Wood
David Underwood "Common Ancestry"
Erin Mullenex "Exploded"
Erin Mullenex "Exploded"
Paper Collage
Erin Mullenex "Exploded"
Amanda Musick "Technology Unknown"
Amanda Musick "Technology Unknown"
Photography and Digital Archival Print
Amanda Musick "Technology Unknown"
Julie Miles "Eva Now"
Julie Miles "Eva Now"
Acrylic and Pencil on Board
Julie Miles "Eva Now"
Kate MCullough "Thank God for the Bananas"
Kate MCullough "Thank God for the Bananas"
Watercolor
Kate MCullough "Thank God for the Bananas"
Amber Lelli "Unattended"
Amber Lelli "Unattended"
Letterpress and Pressure Printing
Amber Lelli "Unattended"
David Marquez "Germination 014: More Knots"
David Marquez "Germination 014: More Knots"
3D Printed PLA and Plastic
David Marquez "Germination 014: More Knots"
Stephen Jackson "Seurat's Evening Garden"
Stephen Jackson "Seurat's Evening Garden"
Enamel Paint on Photographic Paper
Stephen Jackson "Seurat's Evening Garden"
Stephen Jackson "Hooker Falls"
Stephen Jackson "Hooker Falls"
Acrylic Paint on Canvas
Stephen Jackson "Hooker Falls"
Jade Hoyer "Post-Racial Lunchbox"
Jade Hoyer "Post-Racial Lunchbox"
Lunchbox, Paper and Lithography
Jade Hoyer "Post-Racial Lunchbox"
Jade Hoyer "Yesterday's News [United States and Tennessee]"
Jade Hoyer "Yesterday's News [United States and Tennessee]"
Plexiglass, Digital Prints and Wood
Jade Hoyer "Yesterday's News [United States and Tennessee]"
Greg Howser "The Fates"
Greg Howser "The Fates"
Graphite and Pigment on Paper
Greg Howser "The Fates"
David Hellams "Thing Space 1 [Gold Armchair]"
David Hellams "Thing Space 1 [Gold Armchair]"
Acrylic and Tape on Canvas
David Hellams "Thing Space 1 [Gold Armchair]"
Mindy Herrin "The Maker"
Mindy Herrin "The Maker"
Low Fire White, Mixed Media, Encaustic and Found Object
Mindy Herrin "The Maker"
Heather Hartman "Pool II"
Heather Hartman "Pool II"
Water Soluble Oil, Acrylic and Gouache on Paper and Stretched Polyester Mesh
Heather Hartman "Pool II"
Eric Hansen "Pocahontas"
Eric Hansen "Pocahontas"
Mixed Media
Eric Hansen "Pocahontas"
Carl Gombert "Cosmograph"
Carl Gombert "Cosmograph"
Mixed Ink, Graphite and Watercolor
Carl Gombert "Cosmograph"
Pam Jolly Haile "One"
Pam Jolly Haile "One"
Forensic Thumbprint Ink and 12 Varieties of Archival Art Papers
Pam Jolly Haile "One"
Michael Giles "Trio"
Michael Giles "Trio"
Oil on Canvas
Michael Giles "Trio"
Stacey Fletcher "Butter Bean"
Stacey Fletcher "Butter Bean"
Mixed Media Acrylic Collage
Stacey Fletcher "Butter Bean"
Steve Zigler "Reflections, Icefields Parkway, Banff National Park"
Steve Zigler "Reflections, Icefields Parkway, Banff National Park"
Photograph
Steve Zigler "Reflections, Icefields Parkway, Banff National Park"
Shaun C. Whiteside "Trauma"
Shaun C. Whiteside "Trauma"
Triptych and Acrylic
Shaun C. Whiteside "Trauma"
Caitlyn Wilson "Organic Form in Lower Left"
Caitlyn Wilson "Organic Form in Lower Left"
Mixed Media on Paper
Caitlyn Wilson "Organic Form in Lower Left"
Carl Whitten "Hiker's Reward, Abrams Falls"
Carl Whitten "Hiker's Reward, Abrams Falls"
Watercolor
Carl Whitten "Hiker's Reward, Abrams Falls"
Pamela Venz "Normandy Reflection"
Pamela Venz "Normandy Reflection"
Archival Ink Jet Print
Pamela Venz "Normandy Reflection"
Ken Van Dyne "Barking Back"
Ken Van Dyne "Barking Back"
Manipulated Digital Photograph
Ken Van Dyne "Barking Back"
Dale Sumner "Only The Lonely"
Dale Sumner "Only The Lonely"
Plaster, Wood Box, Cloth, Paverpol, Tile and Cardboard
Dale Sumner "Only The Lonely"
Brian Somerville "The Swashbuckler"
Brian Somerville "The Swashbuckler"
Ceramic, Metal, Wood, Epoxy and Foam
Brian Somerville "The Swashbuckler"
Elizabeth Sanford "Reshaping the Shadows Looking for Signs 1"
Elizabeth Sanford "Reshaping the Shadows Looking for Signs 1"
Watermedia on Paper
Elizabeth Sanford "Reshaping the Shadows Looking for Signs 1"
Wendy Seaward "Interior Lizards"
Wendy Seaward "Interior Lizards"
Sculptural Beadwork and Glass Seed Beads
Wendy Seaward "Interior Lizards"
Elizabeth Sanford "Backyard Food Chain"
Elizabeth Sanford "Backyard Food Chain"
Watermedia on Paper
Elizabeth Sanford "Backyard Food Chain"
Denise Stewart-Sanabria "The Loss of Virginity"
Denise Stewart-Sanabria "The Loss of Virginity"
Oil on Canvas
Denise Stewart-Sanabria "The Loss of Virginity"
Bryan Rasmussen "Whirlabout"
Bryan Rasmussen "Whirlabout"
Painted Steel
Bryan Rasmussen "Whirlabout"
Raluca Iancu "Sandy"
Raluca Iancu "Sandy"
Reduction Woodcut
Raluca Iancu "Sandy"
David Pittenger "Tree Roots Along A Stream"
David Pittenger "Tree Roots Along A Stream"
Digital Print, Archival Ink and Paper
David Pittenger "Tree Roots Along A Stream"
David Pittenger "Fenced In"
David Pittenger "Fenced In"
Digital Print, Archival Ink and Paper
David Pittenger "Fenced In"
Yvonne Petkus "Shed"
Yvonne Petkus "Shed"
Oil on Canvas
Yvonne Petkus "Shed"
Nathan Officer "Unaka Mountain Sunset"
Nathan Officer "Unaka Mountain Sunset"
Photograph on Paper
Nathan Officer "Unaka Mountain Sunset"
Tamie Beldue "Fiction"
Tamie Beldue "Fiction"
Graphite, Watercolor and Encaustic
Tamie Beldue "Fiction"
Tamie Beldue "Exist"
Tamie Beldue "Exist"
Graphite, Watercolor and Encaustic
Tamie Beldue "Exist"
William Clifton "Segmented Vase #2"
William Clifton "Segmented Vase #2"
Segmented Wood Turning
William Clifton "Segmented Vase #2"
William Clifton "Segmented Vase #1"
William Clifton "Segmented Vase #1"
Segmented Wood Turning
William Clifton "Segmented Vase #1"
Charles Clary "Flam Pleural Effusion Movement #1"
Charles Clary "Flam Pleural Effusion Movement #1"
Hand Cut Paper and Acrylic on Distressed Drywall
Charles Clary "Flam Pleural Effusion Movement #1"
Jana Kappler Carlisle "Fire Lake"
Jana Kappler Carlisle "Fire Lake"
Acrylics
Jana Kappler Carlisle "Fire Lake"
Eric Buechel "Joseph"
Eric Buechel "Joseph"
Oil on Gallery Wrapped Canvas with Silhouetted Canvas Cutouts
Eric Buechel "Joseph"
Stephen Brayfield "Out to Pasture"
Stephen Brayfield "Out to Pasture"
Watercolor
Stephen Brayfield "Out to Pasture"
Katie Boatman "Ascension"
Katie Boatman "Ascension"
Distemper, Oil and Pastel on Panel
Katie Boatman "Ascension"
Marcia Athens "Third Life Alignment"
Marcia Athens "Third Life Alignment"
Watercolor, Acrylic, Paint, Oil Paint and Graphite
Marcia Athens "Third Life Alignment"
Reid Arowood "Clinton, Tennessee"
Reid Arowood "Clinton, Tennessee"
Photograph
Reid Arowood "Clinton, Tennessee"
Cynthia Cusick "Immolate"
Cynthia Cusick "Immolate"
Stonewear, Underglaze and Acrylic
Cynthia Cusick "Immolate"
Dustin Farnsworth "The Haunt"
Dustin Farnsworth "The Haunt"
Basswood, Poplar, Rope, Steel, Veneer, Plywood, Resin and Various Polychrome
Dustin Farnsworth "The Haunt"
Nick DeFord "Babble II"
Nick DeFord "Babble II"
Cardboard Letters and Staples
Nick DeFord "Babble II"

 

RFA-cover-type2

2016 Regional Fine Art Exhibition Prospectus and Application Coming Soon!

 

Distinguished and progressive artists of our region will showcase their work in the 2016 Regional Fine Art Exhibition!  Fine art encompassing all styles and genres from both emerging and established artists will be showcased. Their work will be on display in both the upper and lower galleries of the beautifully restored Emporium Center at 100 Gay Street. The exhibition will be on display April 1- April 29, 2016.

An independent juror with significant ties to local, regional and national creative culture will review each applications, select the participants and finally award monies totaling over $3,500 to exceptional artists at the opening celebration. For the 2016 season, applicants must permanently live in Tennessee, Kentucky, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina or South Carolina; proof of residency within 500 miles of the Dogwood Arts office will be required.

2015 Awards:

Best in Show: Dustin Farnsworth “The Haunt”
2nd Place: Cynthia Cusick “Immolate”
3rd Place: Tamie Beldue “Fiction”
Merit Award: Mindy Herrin “The Maker”
Merit Award: Michael Nichols “Blear”&”Slur”
Fast Frame Award: Raluca Iancu “Sandy”

2015 Juror:

Mark Scala, Chief Curator of the Frist Museum

Sponsors:

Team Health, Sharpie and Cope Architecture

2016 Calendar:

Prospectus & Application Available: August 5, 2016
Early Application Deadline: January 15, 2016 ($35 Fee)
Late Application Deadline: January 22, 2016 ($45 Fee)
Artist Notification: February 12, 2016
Exhibition Dates: April 1-29, 2016
Opening & Award Ceremony: April 1, 2016 (6pm-8pm at The Emporium)

Committee Co-Chairs:
Kelly Hider & Eric Cagley

Art Moves:

This innovative 15th annual live performance is a collaboration of local dancers and musicians who take inspiration from Dogwood Arts’ Regional Fine Art Exhibition; 2016 dates will be announced in January. Tickets are $15 general public / $12 students and seniors. Visit Momentum Dance Lab for further details regarding the creative work of Art Moves.

2016 Regional Fine Art Exhibition Prospectus & Application