Michael Nichols "Slur"
Michael Nichols "Slur"
Airbrushed Buon Fresco on Ceramic Support
Michael Nichols "Slur"
Michael Nichols "Blear"
Michael Nichols "Blear"
Airbrushed Buon Fresco on Ceramic Support
Michael Nichols "Blear"
David Underwood "Common Ancestry"
David Underwood "Common Ancestry"
Acrylic, Color Photograph on Aluminum, Silver Gelatin Photographs, Engraved Copper Metal and Clear Varnishes on Wood
David Underwood "Common Ancestry"
Erin Mullenex "Exploded"
Erin Mullenex "Exploded"
Paper Collage
Erin Mullenex "Exploded"
Amanda Musick "Technology Unknown"
Amanda Musick "Technology Unknown"
Photography and Digital Archival Print
Amanda Musick "Technology Unknown"
Julie Miles "Eva Now"
Julie Miles "Eva Now"
Acrylic and Pencil on Board
Julie Miles "Eva Now"
Kate MCullough "Thank God for the Bananas"
Kate MCullough "Thank God for the Bananas"
Watercolor
Kate MCullough "Thank God for the Bananas"
Amber Lelli "Unattended"
Amber Lelli "Unattended"
Letterpress and Pressure Printing
Amber Lelli "Unattended"
David Marquez "Germination 014: More Knots"
David Marquez "Germination 014: More Knots"
3D Printed PLA and Plastic
David Marquez "Germination 014: More Knots"
Stephen Jackson "Seurat's Evening Garden"
Stephen Jackson "Seurat's Evening Garden"
Enamel Paint on Photographic Paper
Stephen Jackson "Seurat's Evening Garden"
Stephen Jackson "Hooker Falls"
Stephen Jackson "Hooker Falls"
Acrylic Paint on Canvas
Stephen Jackson "Hooker Falls"
Jade Hoyer "Post-Racial Lunchbox"
Jade Hoyer "Post-Racial Lunchbox"
Lunchbox, Paper and Lithography
Jade Hoyer "Post-Racial Lunchbox"
Jade Hoyer "Yesterday's News [United States and Tennessee]"
Jade Hoyer "Yesterday's News [United States and Tennessee]"
Plexiglass, Digital Prints and Wood
Jade Hoyer "Yesterday's News [United States and Tennessee]"
Greg Howser "The Fates"
Greg Howser "The Fates"
Graphite and Pigment on Paper
Greg Howser "The Fates"
David Hellams "Thing Space 1 [Gold Armchair]"
David Hellams "Thing Space 1 [Gold Armchair]"
Acrylic and Tape on Canvas
David Hellams "Thing Space 1 [Gold Armchair]"
Mindy Herrin "The Maker"
Mindy Herrin "The Maker"
Low Fire White, Mixed Media, Encaustic and Found Object
Mindy Herrin "The Maker"
Heather Hartman "Pool II"
Heather Hartman "Pool II"
Water Soluble Oil, Acrylic and Gouache on Paper and Stretched Polyester Mesh
Heather Hartman "Pool II"
Eric Hansen "Pocahontas"
Eric Hansen "Pocahontas"
Mixed Media
Eric Hansen "Pocahontas"
Carl Gombert "Cosmograph"
Carl Gombert "Cosmograph"
Mixed Ink, Graphite and Watercolor
Carl Gombert "Cosmograph"
Pam Jolly Haile "One"
Pam Jolly Haile "One"
Forensic Thumbprint Ink and 12 Varieties of Archival Art Papers
Pam Jolly Haile "One"
Michael Giles "Trio"
Michael Giles "Trio"
Oil on Canvas
Michael Giles "Trio"
Stacey Fletcher "Butter Bean"
Stacey Fletcher "Butter Bean"
Mixed Media Acrylic Collage
Stacey Fletcher "Butter Bean"
Steve Zigler "Reflections, Icefields Parkway, Banff National Park"
Steve Zigler "Reflections, Icefields Parkway, Banff National Park"
Photograph
Steve Zigler "Reflections, Icefields Parkway, Banff National Park"
Shaun C. Whiteside "Trauma"
Shaun C. Whiteside "Trauma"
Triptych and Acrylic
Shaun C. Whiteside "Trauma"
Caitlyn Wilson "Organic Form in Lower Left"
Caitlyn Wilson "Organic Form in Lower Left"
Mixed Media on Paper
Caitlyn Wilson "Organic Form in Lower Left"
Carl Whitten "Hiker's Reward, Abrams Falls"
Carl Whitten "Hiker's Reward, Abrams Falls"
Watercolor
Carl Whitten "Hiker's Reward, Abrams Falls"
Pamela Venz "Normandy Reflection"
Pamela Venz "Normandy Reflection"
Archival Ink Jet Print
Pamela Venz "Normandy Reflection"
Ken Van Dyne "Barking Back"
Ken Van Dyne "Barking Back"
Manipulated Digital Photograph
Ken Van Dyne "Barking Back"
Dale Sumner "Only The Lonely"
Dale Sumner "Only The Lonely"
Plaster, Wood Box, Cloth, Paverpol, Tile and Cardboard
Dale Sumner "Only The Lonely"
Brian Somerville "The Swashbuckler"
Brian Somerville "The Swashbuckler"
Ceramic, Metal, Wood, Epoxy and Foam
Brian Somerville "The Swashbuckler"
Elizabeth Sanford "Reshaping the Shadows Looking for Signs 1"
Elizabeth Sanford "Reshaping the Shadows Looking for Signs 1"
Watermedia on Paper
Elizabeth Sanford "Reshaping the Shadows Looking for Signs 1"
Wendy Seaward "Interior Lizards"
Wendy Seaward "Interior Lizards"
Sculptural Beadwork and Glass Seed Beads
Wendy Seaward "Interior Lizards"
Elizabeth Sanford "Backyard Food Chain"
Elizabeth Sanford "Backyard Food Chain"
Watermedia on Paper
Elizabeth Sanford "Backyard Food Chain"
Denise Stewart-Sanabria "The Loss of Virginity"
Denise Stewart-Sanabria "The Loss of Virginity"
Oil on Canvas
Denise Stewart-Sanabria "The Loss of Virginity"
Bryan Rasmussen "Whirlabout"
Bryan Rasmussen "Whirlabout"
Painted Steel
Bryan Rasmussen "Whirlabout"
Raluca Iancu "Sandy"
Raluca Iancu "Sandy"
Reduction Woodcut
Raluca Iancu "Sandy"
David Pittenger "Tree Roots Along A Stream"
David Pittenger "Tree Roots Along A Stream"
Digital Print, Archival Ink and Paper
David Pittenger "Tree Roots Along A Stream"
David Pittenger "Fenced In"
David Pittenger "Fenced In"
Digital Print, Archival Ink and Paper
David Pittenger "Fenced In"
Yvonne Petkus "Shed"
Yvonne Petkus "Shed"
Oil on Canvas
Yvonne Petkus "Shed"
Nathan Officer "Unaka Mountain Sunset"
Nathan Officer "Unaka Mountain Sunset"
Photograph on Paper
Nathan Officer "Unaka Mountain Sunset"
Tamie Beldue "Fiction"
Tamie Beldue "Fiction"
Graphite, Watercolor and Encaustic
Tamie Beldue "Fiction"
Tamie Beldue "Exist"
Tamie Beldue "Exist"
Graphite, Watercolor and Encaustic
Tamie Beldue "Exist"
William Clifton "Segmented Vase #2"
William Clifton "Segmented Vase #2"
Segmented Wood Turning
William Clifton "Segmented Vase #2"
William Clifton "Segmented Vase #1"
William Clifton "Segmented Vase #1"
Segmented Wood Turning
William Clifton "Segmented Vase #1"
Charles Clary "Flam Pleural Effusion Movement #1"
Charles Clary "Flam Pleural Effusion Movement #1"
Hand Cut Paper and Acrylic on Distressed Drywall
Charles Clary "Flam Pleural Effusion Movement #1"
Jana Kappler Carlisle "Fire Lake"
Jana Kappler Carlisle "Fire Lake"
Acrylics
Jana Kappler Carlisle "Fire Lake"
Eric Buechel "Joseph"
Eric Buechel "Joseph"
Oil on Gallery Wrapped Canvas with Silhouetted Canvas Cutouts
Eric Buechel "Joseph"
Stephen Brayfield "Out to Pasture"
Stephen Brayfield "Out to Pasture"
Watercolor
Stephen Brayfield "Out to Pasture"
Katie Boatman "Ascension"
Katie Boatman "Ascension"
Distemper, Oil and Pastel on Panel
Katie Boatman "Ascension"
Marcia Athens "Third Life Alignment"
Marcia Athens "Third Life Alignment"
Watercolor, Acrylic, Paint, Oil Paint and Graphite
Marcia Athens "Third Life Alignment"
Reid Arowood "Clinton, Tennessee"
Reid Arowood "Clinton, Tennessee"
Photograph
Reid Arowood "Clinton, Tennessee"
Cynthia Cusick "Immolate"
Cynthia Cusick "Immolate"
Stonewear, Underglaze and Acrylic
Cynthia Cusick "Immolate"
Dustin Farnsworth "The Haunt"
Dustin Farnsworth "The Haunt"
Basswood, Poplar, Rope, Steel, Veneer, Plywood, Resin and Various Polychrome
Dustin Farnsworth "The Haunt"
Nick DeFord "Babble II"
Nick DeFord "Babble II"
Cardboard Letters and Staples
Nick DeFord "Babble II"

RFA-cover-type2

Best in Show :: Dustin Farnsworth “The Haunt”
2nd place :: Cynthia Cusick “Immolate”
3rd place :: Tamie Beldue “Fiction”
Merit Award :: Mindy Herrin “The Maker”
Merit Award :: Michael Nichols “Blear” & “Slur”
FastFrame Award :: Raluca Iancu “Sandy”

April 3– 25, 2015

Click here for the 2015 Regional Fine Art Exhibition PROSPECTUS & APPLICATION

The finest progressive artists of our region will showcase their work in the Regional Fine Art Exhibition!  Fine art encompassing all styles and genres from both emerging and established artists will be selected by juror, Mark Scala, for exhibition.

Mark Scala is the founding chief curator at the Frist Center for the Visual Arts, an encyclopedic exhibition facility in Nashville, Tennessee. He oversees the curatorial and registrarial management of staff-generated and loan exhibitions from all time periods, both nationally and internationally. Scala’s most significant exhibitions have focused on the representation of the body in contemporary art. These have included Fairy Tales, Monsters, and the Genetic Imagination (2012), an international survey that explores the symbolism of the hybrid body as inspired by sources ranging from folklore and science fiction to recent advances in genetic engineering, prosthetics, and other aspects of anatomical and psychological adaptation; and Paint Made Flesh (2009) an international survey of figure painting in the U.S., Germany, and Britain since World War II. Earlier group exhibitions include Whispering Wind: Recent Chinese Photography. Scala has also organized solo exhibitions on an international array of emerging and mid-career artists, including Gregory Barsamian, U-Ram Choe, Angelo Filomeno, Mike Hoolboom, Simen Johan, Tokihiro Sato, Ana Maria Tavares, and Camille Utterback.

Before coming to the Frist Center, Scala was curator at the Art Museum of Western Virginia, where he worked for ten years. He received his MA in art history in 1988 and MFA in painting in 1979, both from Virginia Commonwealth University. From 2008-2013, he held the position of senior guest lecturer at Vanderbilt University, teaching the course Sources of Contemporary Art. He has been a member of AAMC since its inception, and currently serves on its board and on the Membership Committee.

 

Where: Emporium Center for Arts and Culture, 100 South Gay Street, Knoxville, TN  37902
When: April 3-25
Times: Monday- Friday, 10:00 am – 5:00 pm; Saturday, 11:00 am – 3:00 pm [Closed Monday, April 6th for the Easter holiday]
How Much:  Free
Opening Reception: Friday, April 3, 5:00 – 9:00 pm
Award Ceremony: Friday, April 3, 8:00 pm


Presented by:

team-health-logo-0x200

 

 

Sponsored by:
Cope AssociatesSharpie-logo-98D378B013-seeklogo.com


 

ART MOVES

This innovative 14th annual live performance is a collaboration of local dancers and Momentum Dance Lab Photomusicians who take inspiration from Dogwood Arts’ Regional Fine Art Exhibition.
FRIDAY, APRIL 10, 7:00PM & 9:00PM
SUNDAY, APRIL 12, 2:00PM
THE EMPORIUM CENTER, 100 SOUTH GAY STREET
$15 General / $12 students and seniors. Buy advance tickets and save $2. A Penny4Arts performance.
www.momentumdancelab.com
Sponsored by: Momentum Dance Lab and Dogwood Arts

 


2015 Regional Fine Art Exhibition Committee Chairs:
Kelly Hider
Eric Cagley