SYNERGY: Student Art Exhibition

Mary Klages "Summer Dream"
Mary Klages "Summer Dream"
Morgan Meschede "A Chameleon Hours Later"
Morgan Meschede "A Chameleon Hours Later"
Violet Mullins "Contemplation"
Violet Mullins "Contemplation"
Tristan Cooper "Veggie Still Life"
Tristan Cooper "Veggie Still Life"
Taryn Cross "Owl"
Taryn Cross "Owl"
Tori Simmons "Baby Emma"
Tori Simmons "Baby Emma"
Tarah Helms "Tea Time"
Tarah Helms "Tea Time"
Shelby Hall "Mermaid"
Shelby Hall "Mermaid"
Savannah Dupler "Rainwalk"
Savannah Dupler "Rainwalk"
Savannah Dupler Signs of Life"
Savannah Dupler Signs of Life"
Shannon Stooksbury "Saudade"
Shannon Stooksbury "Saudade"
Sascha Mae "Stingy"
Sascha Mae "Stingy"
Reid Arowood "Preservation"
Reid Arowood "Preservation"
Ruby Amanns "Alleyways by the Neighborhood"
Ruby Amanns "Alleyways by the Neighborhood"
Reid Arowood "Dip Your Toes in the Water"
Reid Arowood "Dip Your Toes in the Water"
Rachel Goldschmitt "Elephant King"
Rachel Goldschmitt "Elephant King"
Victoria Weir "Purple Lightening"
Victoria Weir "Purple Lightening"
Priscilla Cho "Mystic Moonlight"
Priscilla Cho "Mystic Moonlight"
Preston Myers "Energetic Shock"
Preston Myers "Energetic Shock"
Patrick Culleton "Native American Belt"
Patrick Culleton "Native American Belt"
Owen Majors "Stone Snail"
Owen Majors "Stone Snail"
Nolan Wells "Untitled"
Nolan Wells "Untitled"
Olivia Land "The Carriage Ride"
Olivia Land "The Carriage Ride"
Nathan Lambert "Lines In Space"
Nathan Lambert "Lines In Space"
Natalie Martins "February Fancy"
Natalie Martins "February Fancy"
Nicholas Toth "Spring Chicken"
Nicholas Toth "Spring Chicken"
Naomi Lloyd "Marie's Garden Party"
Naomi Lloyd "Marie's Garden Party"
Michael Barrientos "Painted Cardboard Assemblage of a Penguin"
Michael Barrientos "Painted Cardboard Assemblage of a Penguin"
Malachi Walker "Path of Life"
Malachi Walker "Path of Life"
Marlie Stiles "Octopus"
Marlie Stiles "Octopus"
Melody Guo "The Microscopic World"
Melody Guo "The Microscopic World"
Makena Maggard "Segregation"
Makena Maggard "Segregation"
Lucy Power "Self-Portrait"
Lucy Power "Self-Portrait"
Luke Hurst "Castle Architecture"
Luke Hurst "Castle Architecture"
Lauren Favier "Tide of Mind"
Lauren Favier "Tide of Mind"
Lindsey Fisher "Eye Full Tower"
Lindsey Fisher "Eye Full Tower"
Kathleen Meury "Pixelated Poppa"
Kathleen Meury "Pixelated Poppa"
Katie Roach "30/30"
Katie Roach "30/30"
Kawthar Aouda "Blue Guitar"
Kawthar Aouda "Blue Guitar"
Kelly Moore "Munitio"
Kelly Moore "Munitio"
Nicholas Toth "Spring Chicken"
Nicholas Toth "Spring Chicken"
Olivia Land "The Carriage Ride"
Olivia Land "The Carriage Ride"
Katherine Lin "Girl in Blue Dress"
Katherine Lin "Girl in Blue Dress"
Katelyn Tidwell "Things Time Forgot"
Katelyn Tidwell "Things Time Forgot"
Josh Trumble "The Montgomery Walk"
Josh Trumble "The Montgomery Walk"
Jordan Walter "Oil Penguin"
Jordan Walter "Oil Penguin"
Jonathan Rynes "L.A.J.O."
Jonathan Rynes "L.A.J.O."
Jonathan Thomas "Land of the Free"
Jonathan Thomas "Land of the Free"
Jessica Thomas "Urban Paradise"
Jessica Thomas "Urban Paradise"
Jessica Amendolia "Downward Perspective"
Jessica Amendolia "Downward Perspective"
Jenna Brooks "Cupcake Band"
Jenna Brooks "Cupcake Band"
Jonathan Casas "Twelve Views"
Jonathan Casas "Twelve Views"
James Walker Whitehead "Underwater Knoxville"
James Walker Whitehead "Underwater Knoxville"
Javon Goskowicz "Bunnies Like Banksy"
Javon Goskowicz "Bunnies Like Banksy"
Isabella Ansary "Portrait of Emily"
Isabella Ansary "Portrait of Emily"
Jackson Gilliland "Love the Tongue"
Jackson Gilliland "Love the Tongue"
Ian Rainey "Falling Asleep in Class"
Ian Rainey "Falling Asleep in Class"
Isabell Cornaby "Big Bird"
Isabell Cornaby "Big Bird"
Frances Martin "Olivia"
Frances Martin "Olivia"
Esther Sitver "Whole Wheat Tech"
Esther Sitver "Whole Wheat Tech"
Ella Finley "Warm Sunset"
Ella Finley "Warm Sunset"
Elizabeth Willien "Humans Sin"
Elizabeth Willien "Humans Sin"
Elizabeth Paul "Silhouettes in Fall"
Elizabeth Paul "Silhouettes in Fall"
Elijah Butler "Self Portrait"
Elijah Butler "Self Portrait"
Elijah Butler "Flowers"
Elijah Butler "Flowers"
Dani Cruze "Putting Lanterns In The Sky"
Dani Cruze "Putting Lanterns In The Sky"
Deborah Allion "City of Fun"
Deborah Allion "City of Fun"
Dana Kim "DKs Self Portrait"
Dana Kim "DKs Self Portrait"
Connor Gass "Overtime"
Connor Gass "Overtime"
Christopher Matthews "The Watering Hole"
Christopher Matthews "The Watering Hole"
Celina Tyrrell "Calla Lilies"
Celina Tyrrell "Calla Lilies"
Caroline Rowcliffe "Directions"
Caroline Rowcliffe "Directions"
Carson Arwood "Mad"
Carson Arwood "Mad"
Shannon Stooksbury "Caustic"
Shannon Stooksbury "Caustic"
Callie Honaker "Self-Portrait"
Callie Honaker "Self-Portrait"
Candy Herrera Meza "Cheetos"
Candy Herrera Meza "Cheetos"
Caleb Storts "Smokies Cove"
Caleb Storts "Smokies Cove"
Caitlin Bradley" Petite Fleur"
Caitlin Bradley" Petite Fleur"
Bridgett Turner "Spring Tree"
Bridgett Turner "Spring Tree"
Bryn Barrett "Gray in Color"
Bryn Barrett "Gray in Color"
Billy Hawkins "Patrick the Sea Slug"
Billy Hawkins "Patrick the Sea Slug"
Blake McLain "BAM BOOK"
Blake McLain "BAM BOOK"
Bethany Poff "Fact Or Interpretation"
Bethany Poff "Fact Or Interpretation"
Beck Hamstead "Ciudad Magnifica"
Beck Hamstead "Ciudad Magnifica"
Austin Monk "Nested Hands"
Austin Monk "Nested Hands"
August Letitia "Untitled"
August Letitia "Untitled"
August Letitia "Snow Angel"
August Letitia "Snow Angel"
April Britton "Strawberry Cake"
April Britton "Strawberry Cake"
Andrea Winkler "Hardin Valley Nevermore"
Andrea Winkler "Hardin Valley Nevermore"
Audrey Morgenegg "Scary Harry"
Audrey Morgenegg "Scary Harry"
Amy Chen "The Manateam"
Amy Chen "The Manateam"
Amelia Thomson "The Dragashell"
Amelia Thomson "The Dragashell"
Alysda Hale "Queena Egg"
Alysda Hale "Queena Egg"
Alex Allen "Alligators"
Alex Allen "Alligators"
Addyson Taft "Acacia Paper Beads"
Addyson Taft "Acacia Paper Beads"
Reid Arowood "Dip Your Toes in the Water"
Reid Arowood "Dip Your Toes in the Water"

 Synergy-Student-horz-sm

Knoxville’s next generation of artists are on display.

SYNERGY features the work of gifted students from local schools K-12. The exhibit is alongside an exhibit by East Tennessee’s finest K-12 art teachers and current art interns/student-teachers from public and private schools and academies. Awards and scholarships are presented to encourage further development of these art students’ artistic aptitude.

The Opening Reception and Awards Ceremony will be held at the Clayton Center for the Arts in the Denso Gallery. All artists, their families, and friends are encouraged to attend this wonderful celebration!

Where: Clayton Center for the Arts
When: April 7-22
Times: Monday- Saturday, (10am – 6pm); Sunday (12-6pm)
How Much: Free

2016 SYNERGY Student Exhibition Prospectus & Application

2015 Awards

Best In Show: Esther Sitver “Whole Wheat Tech”
12th Grade: Kelly Moore “Munitio” [Seiver Co. High School]
11th Grade: Bryn Barrett “Gray in Color” [Maryville High School]
10th Grade: Mary Klages “Summer Dream” [Oak Ridge High School]
9th Grade: Jessica Amendolia “Downward Perspective” [Oak Ridge High School]
8th Grade: Katherine Lin “Girl in Blue Dress” [Farragut Middle School]
*tie* 8th Grade: Owen Majors “Stone Snail” [West Valley Middle School]
7th Grade: James Walker Whitehead “Underwater Knoxville” [Powell Middle School]
6th Grade: Brigitte Turner “Spring Trees” [Jefferson Middle School]
5th Grade: Amelia Thomson “The Dragashell” [Jefferson Middle School]
4th Grade: Sascha Mai “Stingy” [Linden Elementary School]
3rd Grade: Elijah Butler “Self Portrait” [Highland Park Elementary School]
2nd Grade: Luke Hurst “Castle Architecture” [Gap Creek Elementary School]
1st Grade: Taryn Cross “Owl” [John Sevier Elementary School]
Kindergarten: Nicholas Toth “Spring Chicken” [Cardinal Bend Art Studios]

2015 Juror

Flowerree McDonough is a recognized art educator who has served as an adjudicator in various visual art venues in Georgia and Tennessee. Her career was spent instilling a passion for art in her high school students.

Ms. Galetovic/McDonough was presented with the Lifetime Achievement Award, from the Tennessee Arts Academy/Arts Academy America, in July 2011. The Tennessee Governor’s School for the Arts awarded her the first TN Visual Art Teacher Award at the Schermerhorn in 2009. She has also received appreciation from the Scholastic Art and Writing Awards with National Teacher Recognition at Carnegie Hall. She was selected as a Fellow by the National Endowment for the Humanities to participate in the Excellence in Teaching Institute at Ohio Wesleyan and Florence, Italy.  Ms. McDonough was honored as the Tennessee Art Educator of the Year by the National Art Education Association, and she was also a State Finalist for the Tennessee Teacher of the Year and served as the alternate.

Committee Chair

Jim Dodson

Sponsors

ClaytonCorporate_CMYKFirst Tennessee Foundation

 

FASTFRAME Sharpie-logo-98D378B013-seeklogo.com