top of page

CHALK WALK
APRIL 6, 2024 | DOWNTOWN KNOXVILLE/MARKET SQUARE

  • Artists Working: 8AM-5PM
  • Award Ceremony: 7PM (Market Square Stage)

Thousands of art lovers head downtown each year to experience this live art competition in Market Square. Chalk Walk features over 300 artists and collaborative teams working on-site from 8am-5pm to complete their artwork. Cash prizes and ribbons are awarded to select artists who have created imaginative and inspiring artworks in their age division.

2024 APPLICATION: Registration for Chalk Walk 2024 will open on Wednesday, November 1st at 10AM (EST). 

  • Parking: We know it can be intimidating to park Downtown; however, there are 38 parking lots and garages in the Downtown footprint (and over 5,000 spots are free on nights & weekends!). Discover options you didn’t know existed and find a spot closest to Market Square using the Downtown Knoxville Interactive Parking Map - with live parking availabilityCLICK HERE

2023 AWARD WINNERS:

Collaborative College/YA - 3rd Place: Grapic Design

Collaborative College/YA - 2nd Place: Chloe Kirk & Abby Ellis

Collaborative College/YA - 1st Place: Salvation Army UT Vols

Single College/YA - 3rd Place: Tobi Hickman

Single College/YA - 2nd Place: Mary Ward

Single College/YA - 1st Place: Chloe Peterson

Collaborative Family - 3rd Place: Tallent Family

Collaborative Family - 2nd Place: Thayer Family

Collaborative Family - 1st Place: The Wards

Collaborative Adult - 3rd Place: Shawn Ridge & Kaley Martinez

Collaborative Adult - 2nd Place: Cody Rau & Jennifer Nicklas

Collaborative Adult - 1st Place: Jessica Bledsoe & Elizabeth Lynch

Single Adult - 3rd Place: Sarah Shorter

Single Adult - 2nd Place: Apryl Taylor

Single Adult - 1st Place: Susan Armstrong

Runner-Up in Sidewalk of Fame: Sonia Summers

Best in Sidewalk of Fame: Leonardo Romero

T-Shirt Award: Cole Davis

People's Choice: West Valley Middle School

Best in Show: Cole Davis

Collaborative Elementary School - 3rd Place: Girl Scout Troop 22060 (Brownies)

Collaborative Elementary School - 2nd Place: Girl Scout Troop 22060

Collaborative Elementary School - 1st Place: Abe & Quinton

Single Elementary School - 3rd Place: Annalynn Stitt

Single Elementary School - 2nd Place: Sophia Anderson

Single Elementary School - 1st Place: Eli Shockley

Collaborative Middle School - 3rd Place: Vine Middle Magnet School 6th Grade Art Club

Collaborative Middle School - 2nd Place: Karns Art Club

Collaborative Middle School - 1st Place: West Valley Middle School

Single Middle School - 3rd Place: Violet Layne

Single Middle School - 2nd Place: Natalie Spradling

Single Middle School - 1st Place: Mabel Shiverdecker

Collaborative High School - 3rd Place: Central High School

Collaborative High School - 2nd Place: Fulton High School

Collaborative High School - 1st Place: Gibbs Art Club

Single High School - 3rd Place: Lily Withrow

Single High School - 2nd Place: Ella Pinchok

Single High School - 1st Place: Emmalynn Stitt

8 HOURS

150 SQUARES

300+ ARTISTS